Friday, July 24, 2009

Mystery Solved

This post is kinda late but I had to wait until my a something substantial on my camera to show you.

From the last post, some of you had some really good guesses on my MYSTERY MEAL and some sucked. Nobody actually got it all right but I believe Alison from Mama's Weeds was the closest and Therese you are the only one who guessed honey and you are absolutely correct :). Anyway, Alison shoot me an email with your address and ya da ya da and I will send you a jar of pb of ab, your choice.

The MYSTERY MEAL actually contained...
  • oat bran
  • avocado
  • honey
  • stevia
  • corn
It was meant to be a sweet concoction but turned out savory. I added a pinch of salt and it was just like a creamy avocado soup. Weird I know.

I know this is a lot of writing and not so many pics but just bear with me. K? So as most of you know I started the whole raw food detox crap, well I did great the first few days but then as I tend to do I starting getting a little obsessive. Unlike Natalia says I jumped in way to fast instead of taking baby steps. I started googling the hell out of food combining and I got really overwhelmed and restrictive. I almost broke down and gave it up but after talking to a few very sweet and lovely ladies from blog land I decided I would stick with it and just take a few steps back.

I am not going to post any of my food from yesterday because it was really random and all over the place. Ok I lied, I will post a pic of the raw corn Spongebob and I shared...
I usually take Fridays off from the gym but I wanted some extra exercise since I have an event next Friday so I hit that sucker up this morning. When I came home I feasted on fruit...
There was more than this involved later in the morning. I then meet up with a friend for lunch at Whole Food about 30 miles away. Lunch was spectacular and I stuck with the starch theme....

  • 3 kinds of hummus
  • carrots
  • tomatoes
  • cucumber and tomato salad
  • chickpeas
  • Cajun sweet potato fries
  • broccoli
  • squash
  • peppers
  • green beans
  • spinach and romaine
and some Kombucha...
Call me crazy but I think I prefer the plain flavor.

We then hit up my favorite mall for about 4 hours of hard core sale shopping. I snagged a $140 dress for $20. Dress, shoes and necklace for a little under $100.

The little one and my childhood BFF...
After shopping I had a couple of spoon fulls of almond butter in the car.

For dinner I made what I wanted. Raw pasta and raw marinara, side salad...
and small, juicy, organic, free range, slightly pink steak...
Mmmm. I heart meat :)

CONFESSION OF THE DAY: When I was little I had an imaginary friend named "Cooley Bear"


  1. WOO HOO! I'm going to have to attempt your recipe now in honor of being the closest!

    And I did the same thing... jumped into the RFDD too fast. I had to back off a little bit but I'm still incorporating more raw foods and keep food combining rules in mind. I don't get right all of the time but I'm working toward something. And green lemonade rules!

    LOL at you and SpongeBob sharing corn! hahahahah!

  2. I just began to do the food combining thing too... and yes, it's easy to get into it too fast and that's not good for our body and soul because as you say, you can feel really restrictive and that stress me out! :) so, just food combining and a salad per day works better for me :)

  3. justine,
    hi love!! I heart meat too! I guess growing up on a farm and eating my weight in steak, hamburgers, and porkchops left me with a little soft spot for the protein of pa ingalls. ;) Little one is so CUTE! Also, you have me wanting to try avocado in oatbran!! Heabs is rubbing off. :)

    Hugs to you, friend! XOXO polly (yogaisyummy)

  4. I was gonna say, you jumped into it way faster than I did... and I still had a meltdown taking it slow! I'm glad you're feeling better about it now. I love the mystery meal. Avo and honey oat bran is so good.

  5. Justine,
    Glad you found a dress. I'm sure you'll look amazing at your upcoming event. :)

    Sad I couldn't be at Whole Foods with you. :(

    I don't think I answered the red meat question in your last, I really don't eat it...much, but I do LOVE an occasional bison burger.

  6. yay shopping! good finds :) i never had imaginary friends, but my son def. does. i had imaginary careers. everyday i was someone different.

  7. LOL when I was little I had an imaginary friend named P.K., I used to stop at every pay phone I saw and "call" him. I had issues. ;)

  8. Great to hear that the blog world has been so good to you :)

    LOL at the sponge bob picture, the corn looks yummy, hehe.

    oh my goodness, I adore WF food bar! Looks delish, especially with all that hummus!

  9. Love the mystery meal...never would have guess that one. Good Job Alison!

    I also loved that sponge Bob picture with the corn on the cool :D

  10. I think it's good that you took a step back from being so should not be stressful! <3
    I heart meat, too :)

  11. I am reading the Raw Food Detox book and yeah...can see myself jumping straight in. I kind of figure that if I am going to do it, I may as well DO it, you know? But then I imagine falling flat on my face which is why I haven't change a thing yet... :P It's not meant to be stressful so stepping back sounds like a good plan!


Note: Only a member of this blog may post a comment.