Friday, February 27, 2009

Curse The Blended Grains!!!!!

......Ok not really..I still love them. So obviously I had a little mishap with the oats this morning. Instead of using the blender and having to clean it out I decided I would try the hand blender and instead clean that mess up. Brilliant idea if I may say so myself. Anyway, it was worth it, sorta, to get to this...Strawberry, banana, blended oats. In the microwave went 1/2 cup oats, small chunk of banana, and some plump ripe strawberries. Then into the blender it went with another plump strawberry, an egg white and some vanilla stevia. Then it went back into the micro. for 30 sec to thicken up. Sweet goodness in my mouth! I almost forgot I had a huge mess to clean up. Great start to a dreary, rainy day.

So rewind to last night and my healthy BBQ. Well the entire meal wasn't healthy but the BBQ definitely was! Bun and all for 250 calories per sandwich (even less for me bc I used a 50 cal. low carb tortilla). First, you just chop up 1 lb. of a lean steak in 3/4 inch cubes and place in a plastic container with lid or a Ziploc bag filled with 2 tbsp. whole wheat flour, 1/4 tsp. garlic powder and an 1/8 tsp. onion powder. Shake until equally covered and place in fridge for at least 15 min. Place in hot pan and brown on all sides for about 1 min.Then you add 2tbsp liquid smoke and 3/4 cup beef broth, bring to a boil, set heat to low and simmer for 1 hr. to 1 1/2 hrs. or until meat falls apart with pressure from fork.
During the last 5 min. or so of cooking the beef saute up some onions with Pam.

When the meat is done cooking take out and place in bowl. I always add some of the left over broth from the pan. Shred with forks or fingers if you wish. Then add your favorite BBQ sauce to your preferred wetness. I used a diff. one for the little one bc the man and mine is a little spicy. Try to use a low sugar, low cal one that doesn't have all the fake stuff in it. I used the whole foods brand. Its by far the best I have had and it only has 20 cals per serving.

Here's his plate. I made there fav. mac and cheese upon request for them.
I served theirs on Arnold's Sandwich Thins.Here's my plate. I wanted seconds so bad but I held off and saved it for lunch today.
No plans for the weekend. Maybe some much needed shopping. I think I have about $300 in gift cards that need to be spent.

Check out this great idea Abbie has for a blogger cookbook! I am gathering up recipes as we speak.

CONFESSION OF THE DAY: I have a phobia of restaurants. Its staring to get better but it did get to the point where I was almost having a panic attack when in them. I hate not knowing what they put in my food! I will never trust most of them! I think its sad how they deceive people with there ingredients. Why cant I just go out and get a piece of meat and veggies not smothered in oil, butter, or God knows what else they put on it??? Feel me?

P.S. Recipe coutesy of Clean Eating Magazine.


  1. I have definitely had explosions in my kitchen like that! Haha! Also, I too really dislike restaurants. I mistrust what they will put in my food and consequently have a difficult time really enjoying the food. I TOTALLY feel you :)

  2. How did I not find your wonderful blog until now?! I hear you on the restaurant phobia. I avoid them at all costs.

    Your brekkie looks messy...and delicious!

  3. Yeah, I haven't had much luck with the hand blender either. I had wheat berries all over the place. MIne works okay with oats, but no other grains. Thank goodness for the Vita-Mix. Your final bowl looked and sounded delish!

    Thanks for the BBQ recipe - my husband would love it.

    I am the same way about restaurants - one reason we never go out to eat. We're meeting friends for dinner tomorrow night, and I'm totally anxious about what I will order and how much I will eat and what's in the food. Ugh! I could go on and on, but instead I'm going to bed. Hopefully, I will enjoy the time with friends rather than focus on the amount of fat in my chicken.

    Have a good weekend Justine!

  4. hey Justine! Thanks for leaving me a comment; I've added you to my google reader so I can follow all your blog posts from now on :o)

    But more importanly, I've entered your name four times ;o)

  5. My oats always overflow in the microwave! I hate when that happens! I'm glad I am not the only one making a mess!

  6. Hey Girls THANKS for stopping by. Makes me feel better that I am not the only one who has had these mishaps!

    Foodsthatfit, when my oats exploded in the microwave I know the rest of my day is going to be sucky!! I hate when that happens!!


  7. Oh speaking of messes, don't ever think about re-heating a hard-boiled egg in the micro- total explosion all over every square inch of the thing! FYI :-)

    I love going out to eat, but ALWAYS have to send my food back because they didn't put the sauce on the side, dressing on the side, no oil, etc etc etc. Maddening. I would LOVE to be able to to go into a restaurant and not modify- but not in this lifetime I'm afraid!

  8. Hey, Deb! Thanks for coming by! Ill try and remember about the hard boiled egg. Haha! Same thing happens to me at restaurants and I always feel like I am driving the waiter crazy! I feel sorry for who ever waits on me. LOL


  9. oh i do feel a little apprehension when going to eat out- i hate that you never know what is truly in your food. I even made sure to stress I was allergic to shellfish once, and sure enough a lobster sauce was on top - I didn't realize it and I got sooooo sick!

    totally feel ya on that


Note: Only a member of this blog may post a comment.