Wednesday, March 11, 2009

Wheat Bran Pancakes

Today has been a better day food wise. Weather wise? Not so much. Honestly, how does it go from 80 one day to 40 the next with a winter weather advisory? See that's what I liked about Az. You didn't have to watch the weather, you just always knew it was gonna be hot as balls!! Breakfast was a usual bowl of oats and egg. For a snack later I was really cravin a shake but since I cut out most dairy I haven't tried to make one because I usually use yogurt as my base. This time I used vanilla almond milk, half a frozen banana, some frozen strawberries, almond butter, and ice. It turned out great but was lacking in the protein I really needed.
Lunch was leftover Shrimp Fra Diavolo with Quinoa and kale chips.
The little one really wanted me to take a picture of her lunch. So here it is....Pb and honey on wheat, and a mini shake like mine.
For my after lunch snack I started cravin something sweet again. OH NO! Its ok though. I kept in check and made some trusty pancakes. This time I changed it up a little and instead of using my usual 1/3 cup oats I used 1/4 oats and 1/4 cup wheat bran. Look you can see the little wheat bran specks...
I topped them with my usual toppings and they turned out great! Hopefully my cravings will stay in check until dinner. I am going to try and drink tons and tons of water!

CONFESSION OF THE DAY: I have been a huge bum today. Just trying to recuperate from yesterday I think and the weather is super crappy. I think I am one of those people who's mood changes with the weather and seasons? Or maybe its just the freakin hormones I have been taking! One more day to go on those suckers! At this point I am ready to flush them down the damn toilet! Do I sound angry? Blame the hormones. hahaha

check out these giveaways
  1. Eating Bender:
  2. The Fitnessista:
Yes, I totally copied and pasted most of that from Heather. So shoot me!

No comments:

Post a Comment

Note: Only a member of this blog may post a comment.